December’s Book of the Month

 
Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 
We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories… 
My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. November’s Book of the Month is:

Lovers All Untrue: A Novel by Norah Lofts 
 Published as: Lovers All Untrue in June 1970

Publisher: Doubleday

Birth Name: Norah Robinson
Born: 27 August 1904 in Shipdham, Norfolk, England
Died: 10 September 1983 in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England


Canonical Name: Norah Lofts
Pseudonyms: Juliet Astley and Peter Curtis
Lovers All Untrue: A Novel by Norah Lofts was the sixty-eighth book that I read in 2015. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since April 7, 2009 and my second reading of this book took me three days to finish.
Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s