April’s Book of the Month

 
Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 
We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories… 
My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. April’s Book of the Month is:

Bed and Breakfast by Lois Battle

 Published as: Bed and Breakfast in November 1996

Publisher: Viking Adult 

Birth Name: Lois Battle 
Born: 6 October 1939 in California
Died: 17 June 2014 in Beaufort, South Carolina 

Canonical Name: Lois Battle 
Pseudonyms: None


Bed and Breakfast by Lois Battle was the twenty-fifth book that I read in 2015. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since July 15, 2011 and it took me two days to read. This book is definitely a keeper for me. 

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s