September’s Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed.

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories…

My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. September’s Book of the Month is:

Published as: Between Husbands and Friends in September 1999
Publisher: St. Martin’s Press

Birth Name: Nancy Patton

Born: 14 December 1943 in Emporia, Kansas
Canonical Name: Nancy Thayer
Pseudonyms: None

Between Husbands and Friends: A Novel by Nancy Thayer was the eighty-eighth book that I read in 2014. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since September 15, 2014 and it took me one day to read. This book is definitely a keeper for me.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s