May’s Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories…

My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. May’s Book of the Month is: 


The Basement by Bari Wood

Published as: The Basement in May 1995
Publisher: William Morrow and Company

Birth Name: Bari Eve Wood

Born: 31 December 1946 in Jacksonville, Illinois
Canonical Name: Bari Wood
Pseudonyms: None

The Basement by Bari Wood was the fifty-third book that I read in 2014. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since December 1, 2009 – although the book was Mareena’s ‘just because’ gift for December of 2009, because I had misplaced my first copy. The third reading of this book took me four days to finish. This book is a definite keeper for me.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s