September’s Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories…

My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. September’s Book of the Month is: 



Eden Burning by Belva Plain
Published as: Eden Burning in 1982
Publisher: Delacorte Press


Birth Name: Belva Offenberg

Born: 9 October 1915 in New York City, New York
Died: 12 October 2010 in Short Hills. New Jersey

Canonical Name: Belva Plain
Pseudonyms: None

Eden Burning by Belva Plain was the forty-sixth book that I read in 2011. I have had this book on my TBR bookshelf since December 4, 2010 although I didn’t actually read it until August of 2011. It took me four days to read this book and it is definitely a keeper for me.  


Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s