September’s Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories…

My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. September’s Book of the Month is: 

 The Deadly Gift by Nancy Thayer

Published as: Afternoon of an Autocrat or The Devil in Clevely  in 1956
Publisher: Doubleday and Company

Birth Name: Norah Robinson

Born: 27 August 1904 in Shipdham, Norfolk, England
Died: 10 September 1983 in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Canonical Name: Norah Lofts
Pseudonyms: Juliet Astley and Peter Curtis

The Deadly Gift by Nancy Thayer was the fifty-fifth book that I read in 2010. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since April 4, 2009 and it took me eight days to read. This book is a definite keeper for me.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s