November’s Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories…

My picks for ‘Books of the Month’ will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. November’s Book of the Month is: 



One Pair of Feet by Monica Dickens

Published as: One Pair of Feet in January 1942
Publisher: Harper and Brothers


Birth Name: Monica Enid Dickens
Born: 10 May 1915 in London, England
Died: 25 December 1992 in Reading, Berkshire, England
Canonical Name: Monica Dickens
Pseudonyms: None

One Pair of Feet by Charles Frazier was the twenty-eighth book that I read in 2009. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since November 12, 2009 and it took me six days to read. I sent this book off to another good home on March 16, 2010.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s